Friday, January 30, 2009


1) To feel hostility or animosity toward.
2) To detest.

1) Intense animosity or dislike; hatred.
2) An object of detestation or hatred.

this is a word i like to try to stay away from as much as possible becus it is such a strong word. i have got to the point where i have strongly disliked something or someone; but usually try to refrain from the word "hate" becus it packs so much meaning behind that lil four letter word. unfortunately YOU have made me this person i no longer wanna be. i hate you; i hate the day i met you; i hate how i cant change the past & it has ruined our future; i hate how you treat me and how you make me feel; i hate how you can belittle me making me think i am not shxt or good enuff; i hate how you bring me so up, jes to knock me down to reality so hard; i hate how you can tell me one thing & never mean it; i hate how YOU can have so much HATRED towards someone you say you "love"; i hate how much i love you; i hate how you have created this hate in my heart..

-- tunes into kelis on ipod to drown out thoughts; "i hate you so much right now" aahhhh.


Yess.. it went down in the kitchen!! LOL

Mz. Minnie; Nena & AnJL Grubbin'

Jazz - Alisha - Cre - TeSara - Kyria

When you have 17 girls - where do they all sleep??? haha.

..anywhere they can find a spot at!! LOL

the all natural 'ME' the next am :)

had sooo much fun at the GIRLS NIGHT IN SLUMBER PARTY @ my house! Thanks to all the ladies who showed up.. turned out to be waaay more fun than i could have even imagined!! Even tho some (uhhh humm *clears throat*) unknown HATERS tried to call the cops on us.. we still did the damn thang.. We must do it again!! :) check out my myspace to see the rest of the pics here;

**special thanks to "mama" chanette for takin all the photos so we cld capture the night! haha.

1-30 Thought For The Day:

How come we don't always know when love begins, but we always know when it ends?

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Friday the 13th

Speaking of scary movies tho; I honestly can't WAIT until the new Friday the 13th comes out!!! And of course; it comes out FRIDAY the 13th of next month (February 13, 2009) Talk about good scary movies; it's about time we got some good issh coming out again!

Returning to the story that started it all, this retelling of the original Friday the 13th heads back to summer camp where a mysterious killer is systematically slaughtering the teenage camp counselors.

Check out the movie trailer here; Who's going to see this??? I know I will be in line the day it comes out!!

Movie Review: The Uninvited

So last night thanks to the wonderful Dauche; we got put on game about the free advanced screening of The Uninvited last night and decided to go check it out. Now I am not going to tell too much about the movie jes in case some of you really had your hearts set on going to see it; but let's jes say I would have been real disappointed had I had paid to go see the movie. I think everyone in the theater was laughing more than actually being scared. It did have a different twist at the end that I liked cus it set its self apart from every other scary movie that's came out recently.. but overall.. my suggestion.. LOVED the "free" part of the movie.. but if you plan on going to see it; wait til it hits Blockbuster.

1-29 Thought For The Day:

Jealousy is a disease, love is a healthy condition. The immature mind often mistakes one for the other, or assumes that the greater the love, the greater the jealousy - in fact, they are almost incompatible; one emotion hardly leaves room for the other.

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Terrell Owens on VH1; humm.

OKAY.. so my girl jes told me they are back home in Dallas filming TO's crazy axx life for a new reality show to hit VH1

i had to google it for myself to see what i came up with.. here's what i found..

Terrell Owens is joining the celebreality roster at VH1. The Dallas Cowboys star is being filmed for a new show on VH1, the cable network announced on Tuesday.

“We are thrilled to bring such a great athlete, who is one of the biggest names and personalities in all the world of sports to VH1 for a surprising high octane look inside his superstar life off the field,” Jeff Olde, EVP Original Programming and Production for VH1, said in a statement.

Terrell’s show, which will be filmed in the off-season, will also feature two of Terrell’s pals, Monique Jackson and Kita Williams, as “matchmakers and therapists” for the NFL star.

You can check out the article here;

on the flip side; check out this article "Because Terrell Owens isn't enough of a reality show already..." here; seems not everyone is as thrilled abt the new show. But this article does add a comedy side to it..

-- yummmm... i love me some TO; can't wait for this to come out!! :)

The Crooks and Castles x Hellz Bellz Agenda Afterparty ((more pics))

JuJu, Dauche & Mark

Crooks & Castles and A07 Entertainment = UNSTOPPABLE

**few more flixs from last Thursday thanks to Dynasty.. aka Mz. Minnie nd Dauche!

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

1-27 Thought For The Day:

Future. That period of time in which our affairs prosper, our friends are true and our happiness is assured.

Monday, January 26, 2009

baby & mini "JuJu" ♥

Yess; i was a cute lil diva back then too!! hehe.

1-26 Thought For The Day:

Sometimes what seems like surrender isn't surrender at all. It's about what's going on in our hearts. About seeing clearly the way life is and accepting it and being true to it, whatever the pain, because the pain of not being true to it is far, far greater..

Happy Birthday Dauche!!!

Just wanted to send a special shoutout to my fam Dauche;


Love ya -

** If you don't already have her locked check her out here; and make sure you send her a special birthday wish!!!

Sunday, January 25, 2009

The Crooks and Castles x Hellz Bellz Agenda Afterparty

Friday, January 23, 2009

01-22 Thought For The Day:

Good judgement comes from experience - Experience comes from bad judgement.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

JuJu nd Bobby Valentino

JuJu nd Bobby Valentino

shots of patron anyone??? ((yess that's me with the bottle lmao))

kisses to JuJu are the best!!! x0x0.

JuJu nd TeSara with Bobby Valentino

JuJu nd Nena =]
((and YES i made sure that bottle got finished lmao))

** and PS for the RECORD; pep stop hyping shxt up!! that's jes the homie!! if u wanna kno what the deal is; JUST ASK; stop making "assumptions".. geezzz..

1-22 Thought For The Day:

No one is in charge of your happiness except you.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Yahoo News: Obama freezes salaries

okay.. im normally not one to repost articles.. but i was reading Nellz Blog and decided to share this.. I think it is phenomenal what the President is already doing to help rebuild America. He admits it is going to take work; and I feel is already taking the appropriate steps to help rebuild our economy.

Read on...

WASHINGTON – President Barack Obama's first public act in office Wednesday was to institute new limits on lobbyists in his White House and to freeze the salaries of high-paid aides, in a nod to the country's economic turmoil.

Announcing the moves while attending a ceremony in the Eisenhower Executive Office Building to swear in his staff, Obama said the steps "represent a clean break from business as usual."

The pay freeze, first reported by The Associated Press, would hold salaries at their current levels for the roughly 100 White House employees who make over $100,000 a year. "Families are tightening their belts, and so should Washington," said the new president, taking office amid startlingly bad economic times that many fear will grow worse.

Those affected by the freeze include the high-profile jobs of White House chief of staff, national security adviser and press secretary. Other aides who work in relative anonymity also would fit into that cap if Obama follows a structure similar to the one George W. Bush set up.

Obama's new lobbying rules will not only ban aides from trying to influence the administration when they leave his staff. Those already hired will be banned from working on matters they have previously lobbied on, or to approach agencies that they once targeted.

The rules also ban lobbyists from giving gifts of any size to any member of his administration. It wasn't immediately clear whether the ban would include the traditional "previous relationships" clause, allowing gifts from friends or associates with which an employee comes in with strong ties.

The new rules also require that anyone who leaves his administration is not allowed to try to influence former friends and colleagues for at least two years. Obama is requiring all staff to attend to an ethics briefing like one he said he attended last week.

Obama called the rules tighter "than under any other administration in history." They followed pledges during his campaign to be strict about the influence of lobbyist in his White House.

"The new rules on lobbying alone, no matter how tough, are not enough to fix a broken system in Washington," he said. "That's why I'm also setting rules that govern not just lobbyists but all those who have been selected to serve in my administration."

In an attempt to deliver on pledges of a transparent government, Obama said he would change the way the federal government interprets the Freedom of Information Act. He said he was directing agencies that vet requests for information to err on the side of making information public — not to look for reasons to legally withhold it — an alteration to the traditional standard of evaluation.

Just because a government agency has the legal power to keep information private does not mean that it should, Obama said. Reporters and public-interest groups often make use of the law to explore how and why government decisions were made; they are often stymied as agencies claim legal exemptions to the law.

"For a long time now, there's been too much secrecy in this city," Obama said.

He said the orders he was issuing Wednesday will not "make government as honest and transparent as it needs to be" nor go as far as he would like.

"But these historic measures do mark the beginning of a new era of openness in our country," Obama said. "And I will, I hope, do something to make government trustworthy in the eyes of the American people, in the days and weeks, months and years to come."

1-21 Thought For The Day:

God determines who walks into your life... it's up to you to decide who you let walk away, who you let stay, and who you refuse to let go.

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

To Whom it May Concern:

you are nothing but a FAKE ass lier!!! you are such a HYPOCRITE!!! no wonder you were so QUICK to accuse me of bullshxt!!!! homie next time before you wanna go make "threats" and act a muthafxckin fool off some bullshxt; make sure your hands are CLEAN and you have covered your own tracks before accusing me of doing some STUPID ASS shxt that you know i would NEVER DO!!!! You wanna say you wanna do "you" and be free but then show up acting a DAMN fool when you THINK; and let me reiterate THINK i am doing something - no wonder!! it all makes sense now cus you aint nothing but a STUPID ASS HOE who was feeling guilty and wanted to put your guilt on someone else!!

Homie you are DEAD to me! Don't ever contact me again; and TRUST i will exchange the favor as well.
Like Kayne West said: I'll see you in my nightmares!!!

1-20 Thought For The Day:

"You Gotta Hurt In Order To Know,

Fall In Order To Grow,

Lose In Order To Gain,

Most Of Life's Lessons Are Learned Cause Of Pain."

TrueStory right there. dammn. *tear.

Comes from the wonderful LaaLaa;
it just hit "on point" for me so I had to steal it!! x0x0. Love you mamas!!!

cuddy buddy...

When all else fails; create your own! hahah... this is SUCH my child!! haha

JWORK Limited; in Daygo for ASR:

JWORK Limited, the hottest clothing line out of the Midwest, will be having a photo shoot in San Diego, CA on January 24th 2009 for the 5 Star Lifestyle Campaign. The photo shoot will be featured on the www. jworklimited. com, magazines, and various avenues of advertising.

Auditions will be held on January 23rd from 3pm to 7pm in the lobby of the 500 West Hotel on 500 West Broadway in San Diego, CA 92101.

Auditions are open for men and women of all nationalities (18+) in promotion of the diverse style of JWORK Limited. JWORK Limited is an exclusive lifestyle brand tailoring to the finest and most fashion forward men and women across the globe. For more information and to send your most updated portfolio, email Brandi Walker at 614-746-9085 or Darrel Hunter at 614-207-2342.

***Also please forward to anyone who you think maybe interested in this opportunity***

www. jworklimited. com or check out their blog here;

Who's down to check em out with me?? =]

more pics..

from clipper game! =)

enjoy! x0x0.

Monday, January 19, 2009

innocent until proven guilty; right?

well unfortunately that isn't always the case. why is it that nowadays we are so quick to jump to conclusions and judge others?? sometimes a situation might seem as bad as it could possibly seem; but that doesn't mean that it was bad!!! sometimes you should TRUST others that they used their best judgement and made the best decision! Esp when you know that person better than anyone else; why would you be so quick to think the worse? If that's the case; then maybe you never knew the person in the first place. Stop letting others influence you and listen to your heart before making decisions and judging people. And if in your heart you truly feel you are making the right decision; then go with it. By all means, because the heart is usually right cus the mind gets easily confused by outside factors. But before going and "punishing" or "hurting" others based on what you THINK and not what you KNOW, really stop and ask yourself if you feel in your heart you are making the best decision and what you feel is right.

ASR/This Thursday:

Mann this is gonna be crazy!!! Crooks and Castles and Hellz Bellz!!
21+ with id; $15 at the door - get at me for more info!

1-19 Thought For The Day:

GOD heals everything - but you have to ask Him first.

Sunday, January 18, 2009

how i am feeling.

A thousand words couldn't bring you back
I know because I've tried. Neither could a
thousand tears, I know because I've cried.
You left behind a broken heart and happy memories too.
But I never wanted memories, I only wanted you

When you love somebody, they become a part of you.
That’s why it hurts so much to let them go.
When you love someone that doesn’t love you back
it’s hard to find a way to keep yourself on track.
It leaves your heart broken and hurts so much
but that’s why it’s called a crush.

Who do you turn to when the only person in
the world that can stop you from crying is
exactly the one making you cry?

clipper game:

too much fun at the LA clipper game last night! and of course we won! yay!!!

we were in the VIP suites - LOVED it!!!

here are a few flicks; more to come soon!!

Friday, January 16, 2009

A07 presents: Yung Berg

okkayy this homie is supposed to be at our event TOMORROW night and is out in Miami acting up - he better not fxck up our money real shxt.. SoCal already got a hit on him if he do hahaha.. ;P

Check out more info here: RiseA07.

1-16 Thought For The Day:

However good or bad a situation is, it will change. Change is the ONLY thing constant in the universe.

where imma b tonite.

& special shoutout "HAPPY BIRTHDAY" to the homie Ray celebrating his bday @ Belo tonite as well!

* UPDATE: Just got word from the GM at the club that it is already sold out; so if you plan on going and haven't alrdy got a tix make sure you get there hella early (8-9p) or else plan to pay stupid prices and wait in long lines later thru the night!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

1-15 Thought For The Day:

You can give without loving, but you cannot love without giving.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


Check out mine and Nena's picture in this upcoming issue of Skinnie Magazine featuring Common! ((page 72)) ORR... if you are like me and don't wanna wait check it out online at -

Thanks to the wonderful talented So Cal!!! Rise A07 =)

** in case you can't find the pic; its the 3rd picture hehehe. the two fine gals ;)

01-14 Thought For The Day:

Make peace with your past so it won't spoil the present.

Monday, January 12, 2009

another girls night out!

us girls before heading out.

in the limo headed to the club.

at stingeree. (faded already - clearly lol)

01-12 Thought For The Day:

Don't waste your precious energy on gossip, issues of the past, negative thoughts or things you cannot control. Instead invest your energy in the positive present moment.

Saturday, January 10, 2009

claim jumper.

.. is the shxt. if u didnt know; you better get on that tip!!

GRUBBIN... yess sir ;]*

Butterfly; DISCLAIMER.

*SIDE NOTE: so there has been a few comments regarding my last post. some of you who know me personally know about the "transformation" i am currently undergoing and believe this post about my metamorphosis was in regards to that. Not only is that a part of it; but it goes much more deeper than that. yes i am undergoing a change right now; but in the end it will be much deeper than that. i am growing emotionally, physically, spiritually and intellectually.

as i mentioned before.. stay tuned.. once all the negative energy is eliminated i will be fully blossomed into this beautiful BUTTERFLY it'll be worth the wait ;)

PS. because of this process i am a tad under the weather but will try to stay up to par on my posting and keeping tabs on my blog fam as much as possible.. heads up on the apologies for falling behind and if i am not able to stay up during my "recover" aka: cocoon process ;)

01-10 Thought For The Day:

Beauty is Pain.

Monday, January 5, 2009

UNT!TLED; butterfly.

i've always somewhat envied the life of a butterfly. they start their life one way and blossom into something beautiful; a new creature that everyone loves to love. this creature begins their life as a awkward caterpillar, then has a spectacular metamorphosis into a familiar and colourful winged adult form. i believe we all somewhat go thru a metamorphosis as we enter our adulthood. how much or to what extreme varies to each person. some people go thru life and look back and wonder where it went; and wonder "what if". a good friend said to me the other day that we are in our prime. enjoy life to the fullest right now cus you don't want to look back when you are 40 and realize you literally had the life; but didn't live it.

i've been thru so much in my time and i want to thank each and every person that has entered my life; whether you are still in it or not. each person serves a purpose, a somewhat stepping stone to your next phase in life. i truly am blessed to have met such wonderful people in my life.

but now it is time for me to turn into my own "butterfly". the year has just begun; yet has already brought so many changes and will continue to bring even more. i am stepping out of my shell and going to transfer even more into this beautiful person. i am eliminating negative friends and energy in my life and focusing on my relationship with God. My son always has; and always will come first in life. I am going to enjoy life to the fullest and everything it has to offer; i don't want to be that person looking back still as a "caterpillar" because i never let my life fully blossom into what it could be. so stay tuned everyone as i transfer into this beautiful, wonderful creature.. this is just the beginning of a wonderful journey and metamorphosis =]

01-05 Thought For The Day:

You gain strength, courage, and confidence by every experience in which you really stop to look fear in the face. You are able to say to yourself, "I have lived through this horror. I can take the next thing that comes along." . . . You must do the thing you think you cannot do.

Saturday, January 3, 2009


in the limo headed downtown with my girls..

at Stingeree..

of course; as usual we forgot the actual camera! but had soooo much fun!! it was def a NYE to remember! thanks loves!! x0x0.

New Law Reminder:

Just a friendly reminder to everyone in California:

as of January 1, 2009

Friday, January 2, 2009

beach day.

just some random flicks from the beach last sunday.
gotta love california in the winter ;)

blog template by laalaa online